The order of the sessions and titles of particular lectures may change.
*Registration will be open throughout the duration of the conference, so those who do not register on Sunday will be able to register later.

Day 0 - 20 September 2020 (Sunday)

  • 14:00 - 20:00

    Registration*

Day 1 - 21 September 2020 (Monday)

  • 9:00 - 9:10

    Opening ceremony

  • 9:10 - 11:00

    Session I: Materials for anticancer therapy

  • 9:10 - 9:45

    Jolanta Grembecka Structure-based development of menin inhibitors for leukemia treatment: from benchside to the clinic

  • 9:45 - 10:10

    Michael Mitchell Biomaterials for Cancer Immunotherapy and Genome Editing

  • 10:10 - 10:35

    Tomasz Cierpicki Development of novel epigenetic inhibitors for cancer therapy

  • 10:35 - 11:00

    Seungpyo Hong Versatile Dendritic Nanoparticles for Immunotherapy and Biomarker Development

  • 11:00 - 11:15

    oral presentation

  • 11:15 - 11:40

    Coffee break

  • 11:40 - 13:00

    Session II: Molecular anions

  • 11:40 - 12:05

    Kit H. Bowen Anion Photoelectron Spectroscopy: Negative Ions with Very Weakly Bound Excess Electrons and the Role of Electron-Induced Proton Transfer in Cluster Anions

  • 12:05 - 12:30

    Stephan Denifl Low-energy electron attachment to potential radiosensitizers

  • 12:30 - 12:45

    oral presentation

  • 12:45 - 13:00

    oral presentation

  • 13:00 - 15:00

    Lunch

  • 15:00 - 17:30

    Poster session I

  • 17:30 - 20:00

    Welcome meeting

Day 2 - 22 September 2020 (Tuesday)

  • 9:00 - 11:00

    Session III: Theozymes - theoretically designed biocatalysts

  • 9:00 - 9:35

    Nohad Gresh Toward large-scale polarizable molecular dynamics of Zn-metalloprotein-inhibitor complexes

  • 9:35 - 10:00

    Pedro Fernandes The Interplay Between Enzyme Flexibility, Reaction Mechanism and Reaction Rate

  • 10:00 - 10:25

    Jaroslav Burda QM/MM MD approach to interaction of hydrated mercury cation with thymine in the solution with variable pH

  • 10:25 - 10:40

    oral presentation

  • 10:40 - 11:00

    Coffee break

  • 11:00 - 13:00

    Session IV: Advances in computational methodologies

  • 11:00 - 11:35

    Piotr Piecuch Approaching Exact Quantum Chemistry by Stochastic Wave Function Sampling and Deterministic Coupled-Cluster Computations

  • 11:35 - 12:10

    Tomasz Wesołowski Recent progress In Frozen-Density Embedding Theory based multi-level simulations for condensed phase

  • 12:10 - 12:45

    Timothy Clark Molecular-Orbital theory for very large systems with non-covalent interactions

  • 12:45 - 13:00

    oral presentation

  • 13:00 - 15:00

    Lunch

  • 15:00 - 17:00

    Session V: Miscallenous applications of theoretical methods to molecular materials

  • 15:00 - 15:25

    Seungpyo Hong Versatile Dendritic Nanoparticles for Immunotherapy and Biomarker Development

  • 15:25 - 15:50

    Tomasz Puzyn Chemioinformatics for materials safe-by-design

  • 15:50 - 16:15

    Mariusz Makowski Importance of structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies of sulfonamide moiety in current and future therapy

  • 16:15 - 16:40

    Jacek Korchowiec Lung surfactant monolayer - a good natural barrier against pollutants

  • 16:40 - 16:55

    oral presentation

  • 16:55 - 17:30

    Coffee break

  • 17:30 - 19:00

    Poster session II

Day 3 - 23 September 2020 (Wednesday)

  • 9:00 - 11:00

    Session VI: Electrochemical cells and batteries

  • 9:00 - 9:35

    Jerzy Leszczynski Development and Evaluation of Solar Cell Components

  • 9:35 - 10:10

    Andrzej Eilmes Classical and ab initio molecular dynamics modeling of interactions in electrolytes for Me-ion batteries

  • 10:10 - 10:35

    Artur Michalak Theoretical study on polymeric materials for fuel-cell applications

  • 10:35 - 10:50

    oral presentation

  • 10:50 - 11:05

    oral presentation

  • 11:05 - 11:30

    Coffee break

  • 11:30 - 13:00

    Session VII: Hydrogen storage materials modelling

  • 11:30 - 12:05

    George Froudakis Traditional theoretical methodologies vs novel machine learning techniques for addressing the gas storage problem in nanoporous materials

  • 12:05 - 12:30

    Donald Siegel Discovery of Metal-Organic Frameworks for Hydrogen Storage: High-Throughput Screening, Machine Learning, and Experimental Demonstration

  • 12:30 - 12:45

    oral presentation

  • 12:45 - 13:00

    oral presentation

  • 13:00 - 15:00

    Lunch

  • 15:00 - 19:00

    Excursion

  • 19:00 - 22:00

    Conference dinner

Day 4 - 24 September 2020 (Thursday)

  • 10:00 - 11:30

    Session VIII: Modelling photocatalytic reactions

  • 10:00 - 10:35

    Detlef Bahnemann Mechanism(s) of Photocatalytic Processes: Revisited!

  • 10:35 - 11:00

    Wojciech Macyk Selected aspects of modeling of photocatalytic reactions

  • 11:00 - 11:15

    oral presentation

  • 11:15 - 11:30

    oral presentation

  • 11:30 - 12:00

    Coffee break

  • 12:00 - 13:30

    Session IX: Photocatalytic materials design

  • 12:00 - 12:35

    Bunsho Ohtani Design of Photocatalytic Materials Based on Distribution of Electron Traps Reflecting the Surface Structure

  • 12:35 - 13:00

    Adrianna Zaleska Types of photocatalytic materials: challenges and limitations

  • 13:00 - 13:15

    oral presentation

  • 13:15 - 13:30

    oral presentation

  • 13:30 - 13:40

    Closing ceremony

  • 13:40 - 15:00

    Lunch

Organizer

Satellite Organizer

Honorary Organizers

This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on the use of cookies according to the current browser settings. Accept